Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

1995
Sunday, April 2nd
12:00 AM

General Report — Session XI: Engineering Vibrations and Solutions

K. Rainer Massarsch, Royal Institute of Technology and Geo Engineering AB, Stockholm, Sweden
C. Madshus, Norway
A. Bodare, Sweden

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report — Session XII: Machine Foundations and Model Tests

Vijay K. Puri, Southern Illinois University, Carbondale, IL
Toyoaki Nogami, University of California, La Jolla, CA
Amir Kaynia, Norwegian Geotechnical Institute, Oslo, Norway

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report — Session XIV: Northridge Earthquake, January 17, 1994

G. L. Hempen, Corps of Engineers, St. Louis, MO

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session I: Static and Dynamic Engineering Soil Parameters and Constitutive Relations of Soils

Peter M. Byrne, University of British Columbia, Canada
Li Yan, Klohn-Crippen Consultants Ltd., Canada

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session II: Model Testing in Cyclic Loading

R. Scott Steedman, Sir Alexander Gibb & Partners, Ltd., United Kingdom
T. Kokusho, Japan
L. Towhata, Japan
S. Kramer, U.S.A.
G. M. S. Manyando, U.S.A.

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session III: Liquefaction and Ground Failure

Susumu Iai, Port and Harbour Research Institute, Japan
R. H. Ledbetter, U.S.A.
L. Figueroa, U.S.A.
K. K. Muraleetharan, U.S.A.
S. Yasuda, Japan

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session IV: Dynamic Earth Pressures and Seismic Design of Earth Retaining Structures

Forrokh Nadim, Norwegian Geotechnical Institute, Oslo, Norway
S. Ihara, Japan
A. Pecker, France
E. A. Rafnsson, Iceland

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session IX: Geotechnical Analysis of Recent Earthquakes

Walter W. Hays, Reston, VA
C. Rojahn, U.S.A.
A. Ansal, Turkey

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session V: Soil Structure Interaction Under Dynamic Loading

A. H. Hadjian, U.S.A.
T. Kobori, Japan
J. E. Luco, U.S.A.
S. A. Savidis, Germany
Alex Sy, Canada

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session VIII: Seismology: Predicting Strong Ground Motion for Design

Bagher Mohammadioun, France
D. M. Rosa, Switzerland
M. I. Todorouska, U.S.A.
Z. P. Liao, China

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report —Session X: Wave Propagation in Soils

J. M. Roesset, University of Texas at Austin, TX
G. Sanatana, University of Costa Rica, Costa Rica
I. S. Salinero, Madrid, Spain

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report— Session VII: Soil Amplification During Earthquakes and Microzonation

Mehmet Celebi, U.S. Geological Survey, Menlo Park, CA
G. R. Saragoni, Chile

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM

General Report—Session VI: Stability of Slopes and Earth Dams Under Earthquakes

Pedro Simao Seco e Pinto, Laboratorio Nacional de Engenharia, Portugal
Leslie Harder, California Department of Water Resources, California
Panos C. Dakoulas, Rice University, Houston, Texas
Ashok Chugh, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation
Hiroyuki Watanabe, Saitama University, Japan

St. Louis, Missouri

12:00 AM - 12:00 AM