Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2017
Tuesday, April 11th
8:30 AM

Opening Address

Jeffrey D. Cawlfield, Missouri University of Science and Technology

St. Pat's C Ballroom

8:30 AM - 9:00 AM

9:00 AM

A novel approach of 3D bioprinting using uncultured stem cells and bioactive glass

Jakeb Baldridge

Turner Room

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A Universal API for Agents in Computer Network Emulations

Eric Michalak

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Altering the Behavior of Flies Using Optogenetics

Gregory Evans
Madison Morris

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Automated Security Domain Partitioning with a Formal Method Perspective of a Cyber-Physical Systems

Mark Myers II

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Bifunctionalization of nanoparticles with DNA and PEG polymers

Isabella Bowling

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Cytokinesis and the effect of mutations on protein-protein interactions

Caitlin Siehr

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Effects of Phosphorylation on Dbf2

Alexander Ayres

Carver Room

9:00 AM - 9:20 AM

Evolutionary Computation for the Automated Design of Puzzle Instances for Artificial Intelligence Education

Joseph Szatkowski

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Heterogeneous activity causes a nonlinear increase in the group energy use of ant workers isolated from queen and brood

Kyara Holloway

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Investigating Cytokinetic Protein Homologs in Yeast

Mason Donnell

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Modeling the Relationship Between Age, Genetics, and White Matter Microstructures

Steven Giangreco
Allie Plunk

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Nonequilibrium phase transitions in a model of ecological and evolutionary dynamics

Skye Tackett

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Scanning Tunneling Microscope Malfunction Correction

Sarah Skinner

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Statistical Analysis of DNA Methylation Data in a Cervical Cancer Study

Elizabeth Hollen
Jason Viehman

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

Stratigraphy, Sedimentation, and Depositional Environment of the Clifty Creek Natural Area, South-Central Missouri

Chen Zhao

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

The Automated Design of Boolean Satisfiability Problem Solvers Employing Evolutionary Computing

Marketa Illetskova

Upper Atrium/Hall

9:00 AM - 11:45 AM

9:20 AM

Data analysis to identify sleepiness from cognitive performance

Charlotte Baker

Carver Room

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM

Genetic Dissection of Sleep Deprivation by Starvation in Drosophila

Sarah Buckley

Turner Room

9:20 AM - 9:40 AM

9:30 AM

Heteromer Stars for the Treatment of Breast Cancer

Caitlin Brocker

Missouri Room

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

9:40 AM

Piezoelectric Rotary Energy Harvester Design, Prototyping, and Characterization

Jamielee Buenemann

Turner Room

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM

Simultaneous Determination of Amino Acids in Urine by HPLC-MS/MS for Breast Cancer Risk Screening

Alexandra Cristea

Carver Room

9:40 AM - 10:00 AM

10:00 AM

Simultaneous Determination of 15 Pteridines using Capillary Electrophoresis-- Laser-Induced Fluorescence

Emily King

Carver Room

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

The Effects of Detonation Wave Collisions on Rock Throw

Patrick Cahill

Missouri Room

10:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Understanding Mortality and Aging from a Theoretical Model of Damage

Kent Gordy

Turner Room

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM

10:20 AM

Comparing Phenotypes of IQG1 Mutants

Madison Mara

Carver Room

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

Healthy and Diabetic Mesenchymal Stem Cells and Bioactive Glass Fibers Increase Angiogenesis

Lisa Gutgesell

Turner Room

10:20 AM - 10:40 AM

10:30 AM

Cellular Hitchhiking on Microparticles to Alleviate Skin Injury

Chase Herman

Missouri Room

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

10:40 AM

Characterization of the Mechanical and Piezoelectric Properties of Polymer Fibers

Andrew Hedlund

Turner Room

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

Petrographic Characteristics of Paleosols in Upper Daheyan Low-Order Cycle, Southern Bogda Mountains, Northwestern China

Qiming Wang

Carver Room

10:40 AM - 11:00 AM

11:00 AM

E. coli Survivorship

Jonah Heitman
Veronica Lee

Carver Room

11:00 AM - 11:20 AM

Mechanical Properties of Steel Fiber Reinforced Concrete made with recycled materials

Jonathan Kuchem

Missouri Room

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

11:30 AM

Dynamic Simulation of a Nanorod and a Polymer Molecule in a Microfluidic Device with a Complex Geometry

Meyyammai Palaniappan
James Jones

Missouri Room

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM

12:00 PM

Researching the History of MSM/UMR/S&T

Larry Gragg, Missouri University of Science and Technology

St. Pat's C Ballroom

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

1:00 PM

A Perfect Storm: A Case Study Analysis of the Clinton and Trump Campaign

Elisabeth DeStefano

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Application of Voice Analysis Programs to Quantify Fatigue

Robert Block

Carver Room

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Cultural and Linguistic Variation on Campus: Developing a Survey on Linguistic Perceptions

Taylor McNamee

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Development of a low cost electron gun

Michael Dalgetty

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Development of novel indirect radiation damage- proof nanoparticles

Hannah Kim

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Examining Barriers to Inclusion at Missouri S&T

Samantha Cottrell

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Generic Mutation in the Eighteenth Century

Isabelle Kersting

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Impact of Suspect Race on Perceived Legitimacy of Police Use of Force

Dawn Little

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Investigation of Bond Behavior of PBO Fiber-Reinforced Cementitious Matrix Composite on Low-Strength Concrete Interfaces

Sarah Jemison

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Investigations into the Navier-Stokes Equations

Seth Kitchen

Turner Room

1:00 PM - 1:20 PM

Is wildfire smoke going to ruin your blue sky? An evaluation of a wildfire smoke forecasting tool.

Maryssa Loehr

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Optimal preparation of Fe/TiO2 catalysts with highly enhanced photocatalytic activity using atomic layer deposition

Ye Jin
Xiaofeng Wang

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Power Combos: Antibody Conjugated Drug Nanorods and T Cell Therapy for Breast Cancer Treatment

James Schuchard

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Resonating Perceptron Networks

Niklas Melton

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Self and Peer Perceptions of Ethical Behavior among Engineering Students

Sara Johnson

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

The Encyclopédie: Impact on the French Enlightenment and Freedom of Thought

Victoria Kraemer

Missouri Room

1:00 PM - 1:30 PM

Torlon-MOF Composite Films Coated on Cordierite Monoliths and their CO2 Adsorption Performance

Shane M. Lawson

Upper Atrium/Hall

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

1:20 PM

Design and Fabrication of Lab-on-a-Chip Device for Studying DNA-based Drug Delivery to Cancer Cells

George Malinee

Turner Room

1:20 PM - 1:40 PM

1:30 PM

Synthetic Biology Approach to Making Drought Tolerant Bradyrhizobium japonicum

Natalie Holste

Carver Room

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Thunder in the East: Wehrmacht versus RKKA

Joel Merz

Missouri Room

1:30 PM - 2:00 PM

1:40 PM

Detectable Biosensing Processes in Arabidopsis

Erin Nischwitz

Turner Room

1:40 PM - 2:00 PM

2:00 PM

Controllable Plasma Array System to Manipulate Electromagnetic Waves

Nicholas O'Gorman

Turner Room

2:00 PM - 2:20 PM

2:20 PM

Graph-Theoretic Analysis and Design of Communication Networks

Tristan Shatto

Turner Room

2:20 PM - 2:40 PM

2:40 PM

Monitoring and Detection of Network Anomalies

Richard Snyder

Turner Room

2:40 PM - 3:00 PM