Title

Analysis of Shell Cracking in Investment Casting with Laser Stereolithography Patterns

Abstract

This paper presents a numerical and experimental investigation of ceramic shell cracking during the burnout process in investment casting with internally webbed laser stereolithography patterns. Considered are the cracking temperature of the ceramic shell, the buckling temperature of the web link, and the glass transition temperature of the epoxy resin. Our hypothesis is that shell cracking will occur if the ceramic rupture temperature is lower than the temperature of glass transition and the temperature of web buckling. This hypothesis is validated by a good agreement we obtained between experimental observations and numerical simulations. It is found that the shell cracking and web link buckling are strongly related to the cross-sectional dimensions and span length of the web structure and the shell thickness, and that shell cracking can be prevented by buckling of the epoxy webbed pattern in early stages of the burnout process.

Department(s)

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Keywords and Phrases

Investment Casting; Rapid Prototyping; Rapid Tooling; Solid Freeform Fabrication

Document Type

Article - Journal

Document Version

Citation

File Type

text

Language(s)

English

Rights

© 1999 Emerald, All rights reserved.


Share

 
COinS