Masters Theses

Abstract

"Shell cracking is the single greatest problem affecting investment casters. A clearer understanding of the factors affecting the melt profile of the wax can be gained using computational fluid dynamics (CFD) to model the interaction among 1) the thermal conductivity of the wax, 2) the thermal conductivity of the shell, and 3) the temperature of the autoclave during the autoclave de-waxing cycle. The most favorable melt profile results from a high autoclave temperature (438⁰K to 458⁰K) and saturated thermal conductivity of the shell (1.36 to 1.40 Wm⁻¹k⁻¹) in conjunction with a low wax thermal conductivity (0.33 Wm⁻¹k⁻¹). These parameters reduce the likelihood of shell cracking as a result of wax bulk expansion"--Abstract, page iv.

Advisor(s)

Richards, Von

Committee Member(s)

Liou, Frank W.
Kohser, Ronald A.

Department(s)

Materials Science and Engineering

Degree Name

M.S. in Materials Science and Engineering

Publisher

Missouri University of Science and Technology

Publication Date

Spring 2009

Journal article titles appearing in thesis/dissertation

  • Parametric modeling of the autoclave de-waxing process
  • Investment shell building on ice patterns
  • Oxidation during solidification of 15.5 PH marine propellers

Pagination

x, 68 pages

Rights

© 2009 Edward Alan Druschitz, All rights reserved.

Document Type

Thesis - Open Access

File Type

text

Language

English

Library of Congress Subject Headings

Heat -- Transmission
Precision casting
Shell molding (Founding)

Thesis Number

T 9483

Print OCLC #

469223081

Electronic OCLC #

752292724

Share

 
COinS